Unemployment Rate Decreased to 5.7%

Thursday, July 16, 2015 | 01:30pm

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Labor & Workforce Development Commissioner Burns Phillips announced today the Tennessee preliminary unemployment rate for June was 5.7 percent, one-tenth of one percentage point lower than the May revised rate of 5.8 percent. The U.S. preliminary rate for June was 5.3 percent, two-tenths of one percentage point lower than the prior month.

Economic Summary

  • Over the past year, Tennessee's unemployment rate decreased from 6.6% to 5.7 percent, while the national rate declined from 6.1 percent to 5.3 percent.
  • Fifth Consecutive Monthly Decline
  • Total nonfarm employment increased 5,500 jobs from May to June. The largest increases occurred in professional/business services, health care/social assistance, and durable goods manufacturing.
  • Over the year, nonfarm employment increased 61,100 jobs. The largest increases occurred in trade/transportation/utilities, professional/business services, and education/health services.
Seasonally Adjusted Nonfarm Employment – Business Survey
(Number in thousands)June 2014Revised May 2015Preliminary June 2015Change from June 2014 to June 2015Change from May 2015 to June 2015
Total Nonfarm2,806.92,862.52,868.061.15.5
Mining/logging/construction109.6115.0113.53.9-1.5
Manufacturing323.4329.5331.07.61.5
Trade/transportation/utilities591.5603.6605.413.91.8
Information43.643.343.5-0.10.2
Financial activities141.6143.6145.33.71.7
Professional/business services370.6380.4384.213.63.8
Education services52.456.553.81.4-2.7
Health care/social assistance347.9353.9356.58.62.6
Leisure/hospitality295.8306.3305.49.6-0.9
Government424.6426.2423.9-0.7-2.3


 

-###-