Tennessee's Unemployment Rate for July 5.7%

Thursday, August 20, 2015 | 03:10pm

NASHVILLE – Tennessee Labor & Workforce Development Commissioner Burns Phillips announced today the Tennessee preliminary unemployment rate for July was 5.7 percent, unchanged from the June revised rate. The U.S. preliminary rate for July was 5.3 percent, also unchanged from the prior month.

Economic Summary

  • Over the past year, Tennessee's unemployment rate decreased from 6.6 percent to 5.7 percent while the national rate declined from 6.2 percent to 5.3 percent.
  • Total nonfarm employment increased 1,300 jobs from June to July. The largest increases occurred in leisure/hospitality, manufacturing, and wholesale trade.
  • Over the year, nonfarm employment increased 52,500 jobs. The largest increases occurred in trade/transportation/utilities, leisure/hospitality, and professional/business services.
Seasonally Adjusted Nonfarm Employment – Business Survey
(Number in thousands)July 2014Revised June 2015Preliminary July 2015Change from July 2014 to July 2015Change from June 2015 to July 2015
Total Nonfarm2,816.42,867.62,868.952.51.3
Mining/logging/construction110.4113.3112.52.1-0.8
Manufacturing324.4330.3331.97.51.6
Trade/transportation/utilities592.4605.8606.714.30.9
Information43.943.443.7-0.20.3
Financial activities141.9145.2144.93.0-0.3
Professional/business services374.3385.6384.610.3-1.0
Education services53.453.954.30.90.4
Health care/social assistance348.9354.8355.26.30.4
Leisure/hospitality297.3306.0309.111.83.1
Government423.8424.1419.9-3.9-4.2


 

-###-